Northwest Prime Time Calendar of Events

Northwest Prime Time Calendar Each issue Northwest Prime Time features a unique calendar of events with a special focus on events "celebrating life after 50".

Senior Events
Active Senior Fair
Mar 3, 10am-3pm, FREE, seminars & workshops, health screenings include cholesterol, stroke risk, foot and balance screenings, info booths, entertainment, free parking, Westminster Chapel, 13646 NE 24th St, Bellevue, 425-635-6191, www.overlakehospital.org/activeseniorfair
Five Wishes
Mar 5, noon; Pierce County Annex, 2401 S. 35th St, Tacoma; Mar 6, 6:30pm Graham Library, 9202 224th St E; Mar 7, 6:30pm South Hill Library, 15420 Meridian E, Puyallup; Mar 10, noon, Sound View Bldg, 3602 Pacific Ave, Tacoma; understanding values and relationships when contemplating your own care, preserve dignity and legacy, FREE no rsvp, for info call 253-798-4600.
Free Downsizing Seminar
Mar 7, 11am-12 noon, Mary Anderson & Marella Alejandrino of Windermere Real Estate offer free downsizing seminar–what to do with all your stuff, refreshments provided by Savoy Retirement Community, Meadowbrook Community Center, 10517 35th Ave NE, Seattle, 206-914-9989 to reserve your seat.
Northshore Senior Center
Mar 13, 2-3pm Variety Band Show vintage music dancing vocals, free; 1st & 3rd Wednesdays 1-3pm Bob’s Swing Music Band and dancing $5; 10201 East Riverside Dr, Bothell, 425-487-2441.
Frye Museum’s Creative Aging
Mar 13, 2:30-4pm Alzheimer’s Café enjoy food & music in relaxed atmosphere; no registration needed for these free events; other free events include museum tours & art-making sessions call for info, 704 Terry Ave, Seattle, 206-432-8265
Magic at the Place
Mar 29, 4-8pm nationally known magician Brian Ledbetter, also Medicare and Social Security workshops, boxed dinners, info booths, door prizes, $10, more info 253-856-5164 (buy tickets 253-856-5150)
Dementia Friendly Improv
Mondays thru Mar 19, 10:30am-noon, “Re-Ignite the Mind” uses improv and theater games to tap into creativity of those with memory issues, taught by theater professionals, $5 per class including caregivers, includes coffee/snacks, 425-275-9595, www.ec4arts.org
Wisdom Café
Mar 20, 2-3:30pm, feeling limited by stereotypes of aging, physical or financial limitations? Learn some creative ways to overcome or modify limitations, join this free facilitated small group conversation, Richmond Beach Library, 19601 21st Ave NW, Shoreline, 206-546-3522.
University PROBUS Club 
Join seniors for coffee, fellowship and outstanding speakers the 1st Weds, 9:45am, Sand Point Community Church in View Ridge, univprobus@gmail.com, 206-985-4074. 
Prime Timers Seattle  
Prime Timers is a social and support group for senior gay / bi / trans men ages 50s-90s that sponsors activities in different neighborhoods: restaurant & potluck dinners, coffee nights, films, plays, sports events, a rap group, winter & summer parties and picnics, a monthly newsletter. Low-cost membership provides access to a safe and supportive environment for men to be themselves and to make friends. www.seattleprimetimers.org
Senior Coffee Hours 
Third Thursdays, 10-11am, join the Seattle Mayor’s office for seniors to learn about city programs, services and to talk with officials, 810 3rd Ave, Seattle, 206-684-0500.  
Dementia Friendly Recreation 
Ongoing, Seattle Parks Lifelong Recreation Program offers a variety of walks and classes for those with early stage memory loss and their care partners, 206-684-4664 (Mari). 
Alzheimer’s Café 
2nd Tuesdays, 3:30-5pm, Greenwood Senior Center’s Alzheimer’s Café moves to Stage Door Café, 208 N. 8th St, Seattle, chance for those with Alzheimer’s and their care partners to socialize in safe environment, info call Carin 206-230-0166, www.phinneycenter.org/gsc 
Memory Café 
3rd Wednesdays, 2:30-4pm, Meet old friends and make new ones – light meal, entertainment and conversation for people with memory loss and their care partners, Mrs. Turner's Restaurant, 701 E. Main St, Puyallup. 
Salvation Army Seniors Lunch 
Tuesdays, 11am, variety program followed by lunch, $3 donation, Salvation Army Temple, 9501 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle. 206-783-1225. 
Gipson Gabbers Toastmasters 
1st & 3rd Saturdays at 10am, life learning through improved public speaking, listening and leadership skills in comfortable setting, Gipson Senior Center, 3025 Lombard Ave, Everett.  vppr.ggtm@gmail.com 

Health Education
Northshore Senior Center
Mar 5-26, 10am-11:30pm, 4 sessions for adults with Type 2 Diabetes, learn healthy eating strategies, free but RSVP 425-286-1035; Mar 5-Mar 28, 1-3pm, “Matter of Balance” $5 wear comfortable shoes, rsvp 425-286-1029, 10201 East Riverside Dr, Bothell.
Practical Fitness for Parkinson’s 
Tuesdays 3-4:30pm, learn most productive ways to manage Parkinson’s symptoms, Edmonds Senior Center, 220 Railroad Ave, Edmonds, $5-$8 (fee waivers available) RSVP 206-920-1151. 

Community Events
Great Blue Heron Viewing Party
Mar 2, 11am-1pm, join Audubon members to view heron colony behind Kenmore Park & Ride, NE Bothell Way & 73rd Ave NE, free.
Penn Cove MusselFest
Mar 3-4, chef demos & tastings, farm tours, Coupeville on Whidbey Island, www.thepenncovemusselsfesival.com
Oscars Viewing Party
Mar 4, 4pm, Grand Cinema in Tacoma host annual event, includes silent auction, food, local emcees, $25-$90, www.grandcinema.com/film-awards-party
McCaw Hall Lecture Series
Mar 4 Anderson Cooper; Mar 26 John Cleese, 206-733-9725, www.mccawhall.com
Mayumi Tsutakawa
Mar 6, noon-2pm, The Chateau, Mayumi discusses her family’s 100-year history in Washington, including incarceration of Japanese Americans during WWII and rebuilding their lives, 4450 Davis Ave S, Renton, open to all retired and active school employees, RSVP 425-228-9448.
An Evening with Jamie Ford
Mar 9, 6:30pm, an evening with best-selling author of “Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet” set in Seattle during WWII, Edmonds Plaza Room, 650 Main St (above Edmonds Library), free.
Nordic Heritage Day
Mar 10, 10am-3pm, parade at 11am, Viking Long House, craft demos, genealogist, cooking demos, lunch available, 23905 Bothell Hwy, 425-485-9085, www.bothellsonsofnorway.org
Olympia Area Events
Mar 10 “Lacey Ethnic Celebration” family friendly celebration of cultures music and dance from around the world on three stages, demos, displays, hands-on, food & artwork www.ci.lacey.wa.us; Mar 24 Capital Food & Wine Fest at Saint Martin’s University in Lacey www.capitalfoodandwinefestival.com.
Library Gala Fundraiser
Mar 10, featuring Kareen Abdul-Jabbar, famous basketball player and best-selling author of 12 books, and Nancy Pearl, supports KCLS literacy programs, Hyatt Regency Bellevue, 425-369-3448, www.kclsfoundation.org/literarylionsgala
Friends of Lakewood Library Book Sale
Mar 10, 1-3pm & Mar 13, 5:30-8pm for members; public sales Mar 16-17, 10am-4:30pm, Lakewood Library corner of Gravelly Lake Drive & Wildaire.
Celebrate Holi at Lake Sammamish State Park
Mar 11, noon-4pm, family-friendly play with colored powders to celebrate India’s traditional “Festival of Colors”, Bollywood music, vegetarian food and traditional Indian music and dance, all welcome, $15-$20 (plus Discover Pass needed to park), Driving directions.
Quilters’ Show
Mar 16-18, 10am-4pm, over 500 quilts displayed, demos, vendors raffle, Evergreen State Fairgrounds in Monroe, $8 (good for all days), free parking, www.quiltersanonymous.org
Giant Flea Market
Mar 17, 8am-4pm, annual event at Memorial Fieldhouse, antiques, jewelry, household, books, fresh baked bread, arts/crafts ,70 vendors, home & garden, University of Puget Sound, free parking $5-$10 admission (fundraiser for scholarships), pugetsound.edu/FleaMarket
Learn to help Honey Bees!
Mar 18, 1-2:30pm, discussion on plight of bees, diverse plantings, hiving and swarming, Richmond Beach Library, free, 19601 21st Ave NW, Shoreline, 206-546-3522.
Volunteer for Special Olympics
Mar 18, 1-2:30pm, learn how you can become involved in Special Olympics to be held in Seattle July 1-6, Shoreline Library, 345 NE 175th St, 206-362-7550.
Beach Watcher Training
Wed’s Mar 21-May 30, 9am-4pm join Beach Watchers in Everett to train to help protect Puget Sound waters, wildlife thru education, research, stewardship, $55 materials fee, 425-357-6020, http://extension.wsu.edu/snohomish/naturalresources/beachwatchers/
Dexter Gordon on Race
Mar 22, 7pm annual Regester Lecture by professor of African American Studies at the Tohoma Room, Thomas Hall, University of Puget Sound in Tacoma, free and open to all, pugetsound.edu/directions
NW Garden Speakers Series
thru Apr 6, 9:30-11:30am, $20 Trinity Lutheran Church, 6215 196th St SW, Lynnwood, 425-357-6010, www.gardenlectures.com
Anne Lamott
Apr 8, 7:30pm writer, speaker, interviewer and humorist Seattle’s Benaroya Hall, 206-215-4800, www.seattlesymphony.org
Writers Meet-Up
4th Fridays, 10:30am-12:30pm, Newcastle Library, 12901 Newcastle Way, free.

White River Valley Museum
Thru June 17, “Suffer for Beauty” exhibit of women’s undies and foundation garments, 918 H St SE, Auburn, 253-288-7433, www.wrvmuseum.org
Museum of Flight
Mar 3-4, Soaring Expo features newest gliders and the pilots who fly them, 206-764-5720, www.museumofflight.org
Seattle Art Museum
Thru May 13 major exhibition large-scale paintings “Figuring History” 206-654-3100, www.seattleartmuseum.org
Washington State History Museum
Thru June 10, blockbuster nationally touring exhibit of toys include opportunity to play with them, 1911 Pacific Avenue, Tacoma, 1-888-238-4373, www.washingtonhistory.org
Tacoma Art Museum
Bronze Animals, Immigrant Artists & the American West, Native Portraiture, Winter in the West, 253-272-4258, www.tacomaartmuseum.org
Quilters’ Show
Mar 16-18, 10am-4pm, over 500 quilts displayed, demos, vendors raffle, Evergreen State Fairgrounds in Monroe, $8 (good for all days), free parking, www.quiltersanonymous.org
NW African American Museum
Thru Apr 8 new exhibit by Lisa Myers Bulmash "You're Not From Around Here, Are You?" explores being black in the Pacific Northwest includes collages, sculptures, 2300 S. Massachusetts St, Seattle, 206-518-6000, www.naamnw.org
White River Valley Museum
Thru June 17 “Corsets Bras and Bustles…Oh My!” eye-popping exhibit looking at undergarments entitled “Suffer for Beauty” explores each decade from 1890 to 1970, 918 “H” St SE, Auburn, 253-288-7433, www.wrvmuseum.org
Thru June 17, "Seattle on the Spot" photos of Al Smith chronicles African American community in the NW, 206-324-1126, mohai.org

Dance & Performance
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Mar 22-24, 8pm, dance troupe combines ancient traditions with modern movement, UW’s Meany Theater, 206-543-4880.
Shen Yun
Mar 28-Apr 1, traditional Chinese dance & performance, Seattle’s McCaw Hall, 206-733-9725, www.mccawhall.com

Seattle Repertory Theatre
Thru Mar 4 “Ibsen in Chicago” follows group of Scandinavian immigrants putting on world premiere of “Ghosts” by Ibsen; Thru Mar 18, Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin; Mar 23-Apr 22 “The Great Leap” intertwines basketball, China’s cultural revolution and San Francisco, 206-443-2224. www.seattlerep.org
Sound Theatre Company
Thru Mar 11 “You Can’t Take it With You” classic 30s comedy, Center House Theatre at Seattle Center, 206-856-5520, www.soundtheatrecompany.org
Village Theatre
Mar 2-25 in Everett (425-257-8600), “the gin game” snappy dialogue & quick wit crackle in Pulitzer prize-winning play; www.villagetheatre.org
Seattle Celebrates Shakespeare
Mar 12, 7pm, panel discusses the Bard’s work, Jones Playhouse, 4045 University Way NE, Seattle, free, 206-543-5140.
5th Avenue Theatre
Mar 15-18 “The Illusionists” featuring 5 magicians, 206-626-1900, www.5thavenue.org
Seattle Public Theater
Mar 23-Apr 15 “Ironbound” darkly funny portrait of Polish immigrant in America $17-$34, 7312 West Greenlake Dr N, Seattle, www.seattlepublictheater.org
Book-It Café Theatre
Thru Apr 1, “The Maltese Falcon” Book-It dinner theater at Café Nordo, 109 S. Main St, Seattle, $99, 206-216-0833, www.book-it.org

Musical Theater
Dukesbay Theater
Mar 2-18, “Java Tacoma” episode 7, every year three friends perform a “sit-com” humorously exploring their lives thru talk and song – loosely based on “King Lear” and peppered with Tacoma and Baby Boomer humor, 508 Sixth Ave (above Grand Cinema), $10 includes coffee/tea/baked goods, http://javatacoma7.brownpapertickets.com
5th Avenue Theatre
Thru Mar 4, “Intermission! The Musical” wacky comedy from “Airplane” & “Naked Gun”: Thru Mar 13 “NextFest” a festival of new musicals 206-625-1900, www.5thavenue.org
Anything Goes
Mar 9-18, UW Musical Theater program presents “Anything Goes” by Cole Porter, $20-$25, Jones Playhouse, 4045 University Way NE, Seattle, 206-543-4880, www.artsUW.org
Mar 16-31, “Return to the Forbidden Planet” musical remake of greatest B movie ever made, 3200 SW Dash Point, Federal Way, 253-661-1444, www.centerstagetheatre.com
Little Shop of Horrors
Reserve now for May 10-12, Broadway’s monster hit musical, $15, Edmonds Community College Black Box Theatre, 425-640-1448, www.BlackBoxEdCC.org

Choral Music
Medieval Women’s Choir
Mar 10, 8pm $15-$30, Trinity Episcopal Parish 609 8th Ave, Seattle, https://springsing.brownpapertickets.com; www.medievalwomenschor.org
Bellevue Chamber Chorus
Mar 10, 7 :30pm St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church, 4228 Factoria Blvd S, Bellevue; Mar 11, 3pm St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 3030 Bellevue Way NE, $10-$20, 425-522-3436
Northwest Chamber Chorus
Mar 18, 3pm & Mar 24, 7:30pm, Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church, www.northwestchamberchorus.org
Seattle Choral Company
Mar 24, 8pm, St Mark’s Episcopal Cathedral in Seattle, 206-363-1100, www.seattlechoralcompany.org

Classical Music
Modern Classical Music Concert
Mar 1-3, free concerts at University of Puget Sound, pugetsound.edu/directions
Seattle Opera
Thru Mar 10, “Beatrice & Benedict” 206-733-9725, www.mccawhall.org
Bryon Schenkman & Friends
Mar 18, Baroque & Classical Chamber Music Series at Benaroya Hall, $10-$42, www.bryonschenkman,com
Philharmonia NW
Mar 24 Verdi’s Messa Requiem, www.philharmonianw.org
Westminster Concert Series
Mar 18, 6pm, Teresa Walters, renowned concert pianist, Bach, Liszt & more, FREE concert and reception, Westminster Presbyterian Church, 2531 Hoyt Ave. Everett.
Orchestra Seattle/Chamber Singers
Mar 31, 7:30pm “Stories from the East”, First Free Methodist Church, Seattle’s Queen Anne neighborhood, 206-682-5208, www.osscs.org
Olympic Music Festival
Mar 31, 2pm world-renowned violinist Ray Chen and pianist Julio Elizalde perform Beethoven, Stravinsky and more, Seattle’s Benaroya Hall, 206-866-833-4747, www.olympicfestival.org
Everett Philharmonic Orchestra
Ap 15, 5:30pm-9:30pm, Spring Fling Goes to the Movies, dinner, dancing, auction and live music. May 6, Season Finale Listener's Choice. 206-270-9729. www.everettphil.org
Seattle Symphony 
206-215-4747, www.seattlesymphony.org
Ladies Musical Club 
Free concerts throughout region, www.lmcseattle.org

Pop, Jazz, Folk, Country
Four Jazz Masters
Mar 2, 7:30pm, first-ever performance together Vijay Iyer, Howard Wiley, Ambrose Akinmusire, Tyshawn Sorey, Cornish Playhouse, 201 Mercer St, Seattle, https://townhallseattle.org/event/global-rhythms-summit-in-seattle/?mc_cid=ae1393106a&mc_eid=4dd8775229
Jazz Vespers
First Sundays at 6pm, Mar 4 “Michael Clune and the Sleep Till Noon Band” Seattle First Baptist on corner of Harvard & Seneca, “free will” offering, www.SeattleJazzVespers.org
Tim Noah Theater
Mar 10, 7:30pm Pearl Django Gypsy Jazz, 121 4th St, Snohomish, www.brownpapertickets.com
Edmonds Center for the Arts
Mar 8, 7:30pm Cuban piano prodigy Aldo Lopez-Gavilan joins Harlem Quartet; Mar 15 8pm film cabaret features “Buena Vista Social Club” preceded by happy hour an live music; Mar 17, 7:30pm Irish Tradition with Dervish; 410 4th Ave N, Edmonds, 425-275-9595, www.ec4arts.org
Grammy Winner Howard Levy
Mar 8, 7:30pm plays with UPS’s jazz band, Schneebeck Concert Hall on campus at University of Puget Sound, $14, 253-879-3100, www.tickets.pugetsound.edu
Noah Thumbnail Theater Music
Mar 10, 7:30pm Pearl Django Gypsy jazz; Mar 16, 7:30pm Magical Strings music from harp, hammered dulcimer plus dance; Mar 18, 4pm The Gothard Sisters innovative & dynamic music, 1211 4th St Snohomish, www.brownpapertickets
World Music
Mar 14 Feathers of Fire; on campus at UW, 206-543-4880, www.meanycenter.org
Free Jazz Music at the Library
Mar 15, 6:30pm listen to the great American songbook with Jake Bergevin’s Jazz “Edu-tainment” Edmonds Plaza Room, 650 Main St (above Edmonds Library), free.
Northshore Performing Arts Center
Mar 17, 7:30pm “The Capitol Steps” 18125 92nd Ave NE, Bothell, 425-298-3449, www.npacf.org
Burt Bacharach
Mar 22-25, 7:30pm $150, Jazz Alley, www.jazzalley.com

Social Dance (call in advance to confirm social dance events)
Sno-King International Folk Dance Club 
Feb 10, 7-10pm Sweetheart Party with live music, Weds & Sats 7pm, folk dancing, teaching, no partners needed. Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave,W., Lynnwood.  $5-$7, 949-646-7082, www.sno-king.org  
Skandia Dance and Music 
First & Third Friday Dance, 7:30pm, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave W, Lynnwood, $10-$15, 425-954-5262,  www.skandia-folkdance.org

Resources Available for People Living with Alzheimer’s and Their Caregivers 
Caring for someone with memory loss? Do you need information and support? Alzheimer’s Association family caregiver support groups provide a consistent and caring place for people to learn, share and gain emotional support from others who are also on a unique journey of providing care to a person with memory loss. Meetings include: (call first to verify meeting): 

Here are the Staying Connected groups.  The one originally scheduled for February has been postponed.

Staying Connected: Early Stage Memory Loss Group 

Staying Connected: Early Stage Memory Loss Group 

All of the Staying Connected Groups are 4 consecutive, weekly 90min meetings and require a partner and preregistration with Madison Moore at (206)529-3870.